Giant Beaver Tooth Fossil Incisor

Fossil Incisor for Sale


Prehistoric Giant Beaver Tooth Fossil
Beaver Incisor Fossil from an extinct Giant
Fossil Beaver Tusk Tip
Tusk Section with Tip of a Fossil Beaver
Fossil Tusk Tip Section of a Giant Beaver
Large Fossil Beaver Tooth Molar Incisor
Extinct Giant Beaver Tooth Fossil Incisor
Prehistoric Beaver Fossil Incisor Tooth Tusk
Ancient Beaver Tusk Tip Fossil
Extinct Ice Age Giant Rodent Beaver Tooth Fossil
Fossil Beaver Incisor Tip

Description:


Common Name: Giant Beaver Tooth Fossil Incisor Tusk w/ Tip
Genus/Species: Castoroides leiseyorum
Age: 1.5 Million - 11,000 Years old
Period: Pleistocene
Formation: Alachua
Location: Marion County, Florida, USA


This is a rare Giant Extinct Beaver Tooth Fossil Incisor Tusk Section w/ Tip. This Excellent tusk Section w/ tip has detailed striations, with a natural black high gloss enamel.  This incisor tusk section w/ tip is in wonderful shape and part of a larger tooth. It has some natural chipping, but no repairs or restorations. This  famous and bizarre Giant Rodent Beaver is very uncommon and hard to find. Virtually none available for sale. Actual Specimen Pictured & Guaranteed Authentic.  Beautiful example of a Pleistocene Animal from the Ice Age of Florida.


The Giant Beaver was one of the largest rodents to have ever lived! An extinct genus of Giant Beaver and about the size of a modern Black Bear, it was 6-8 ft. (2.5M) in length, about 3.3 ft. (1M) in height, and weighing in at 450-500 lbs. (218 kg).

It was very similar to modern beavers except that it was much larger with a much narrower tail and shorter back legs. Its front incisors were about 6 inches in length with ridges. It lived from 1.5 Million Years ago and went extinct about 11 Thousand years ago. Found only in North America, it ranged widely in Florida.


Size:  1.02" W  x  3.23" L  x  1.13" Thickness


Price: SOLD
Item #: GBE015


HOW TO ORDER -Click Here

"We want your business...place YOUR order now!"

Click Here - To See Other - Fossils for Sale


Leave Beaver Tooth Fossil Incisor Tusk Section GBE015 / Go to Home Page


Extinct Giant Beaver Skeleton Fossil