Giant Beaver Tooth Tusk Tip

Fossil for Sale


Giant Beaver Tooth Tusk Tip
Giant Beaver Tooth Tip
Giant Beaver Tooth
Fossil Giant Beaver Tooth
Giant Beaver Tooth Incisor
Fossil Giant Beaver Incisor Tip
Fossil Beaver Giant Front Tooth Tip

Description:


Common Name: Giant Beaver Tooth Incisor Tusk Tip Fossil
Genus/Species: Castoroides leiseyorum
Age: 1.5 Million - 11,000 Years old
Period: Pleistocene
Formation: Alachua
Location: Marion County, Florida, USA


This is a rare fossil Giant Extinct Beaver Tooth Incisor Tusk Tip. This nice tusk tip has detail striations, with a natural black high gloss enamel. Beautiful example of a Pleistocene Animal from the Ice Age of Florida. This tusk tip is part of a larger tooth. It has natural chipping, but no repairs or restorations. Giant Beaver is very uncommon and hard to find. Virtually none available for sale. Actual Specimen Pictured & Guaranteed Authentic.


The Giant Beaver was one of the largest rodents to have ever lived! An extinct genus of Giant Beaver and about the size of a modern Black Bear, it was 6-8 ft. (2.5M) in length, about 3.3 ft. (1M) in height, and weighing in at 450-500 lbs. (218 kg).

It was very similar to modern beavers except that it was much larger with a much narrower tail and shorter back legs. Its front incisors were about 6 inches in length with ridges. It lived from 1.5 Million Years ago and went extinct about 11 Thousand years ago. Found only in North America, it ranged widely in Florida.


Size: .71" W x 2.79" L x .71" Thickness


Price: out of stock
Item #: GBE014


HOW TO ORDER -Click Here

"We want your business...place YOUR order now!"

Click Here - To See Other - Fossils for Sale


Leave Giant Beaver Tooth Incisor Tusk Section GBE014 / Go to Home Page


Fossil Spotlight:

Auriculatus Shark Tooth for Sale

Raptor Tooth for Sale

Fossil Three-Toed Horse Tooth for Sale

Join our FREE E-Newsletter

E-mail Address
First Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Fossil-Treasures-of-Florida-Newsletter.