Prehistoric Elephants Bone Fossil

Fossil Bone for Sale

Fossil Elephant Bone

Elephant Fossil Bone

Prehistoric Elephant Bone

Mastodon Bone Fossil

Mastodon Fossil Bone

Description:


Common Name: Prehistoric Elephants Bone Rib Fossil
Genus/Species: Mammut americanum or Mammuthus Columbi
Age: 1.8 Million - 11,000 Years old
Period: Pleistocene
Formation: Alachua
Location: Columbia County, Florida, USA


This is a solid Prehistoric Elephants Bone Rib Fossil section. The fossil rib bone is from either a Mastodon or Mammoth. Probably a Mastodon since they are about 70% more common in Florida. Larger bone sections are harder to find and have more of a chance to get broken up. So, own your own prehistoric elephant rib bone today. Actual Specimen Pictured & Guaranteed Authentic.


It was a very ancient elephant and a distant relative of the Woolly Mammoth.The word Mastodon means “nipple-teeth”. Teeth are one of the main differences between it and a Mammoth. Their cone or nipple shaped teeth are much different than the flat grinding surface of a Mammoth tooth. They were browsers that ate leaves, twigs, and smaller plant vegetation. Their fossils are very common in Florida, more so than Mammoths.

They were a heavier, stouter built elephant with a low sloping head and neck. They lived in warmer lowland environments and Ice Age spruce forests.

Their tusks were very straight, some reaching 15ft (5M) in length and not to be confused with the curved mammoth tusks.

They could reach 9 ft (2.75M) in height at the shoulder with a length of about 15 ft and weighing in somewhere between 8 and 12,000 lbs.

There is some evidence that they may have had seasonal migration routes in search of food.


Size: 2.94" W x 14.55" L x 1.29" Thickness



Price: Sorry, this item is currently out of stock
Item #: AM019

HOW TO ORDER -Click Here

"We want your business...place YOUR order now!"

Click Here - To See Other - Fossils for Sale


Leave Prehistoric Elephants Bone AM019 / Go to Home Page


Fossil Spotlight:

Auriculatus Shark Tooth for Sale

Raptor Tooth for Sale

Fossil Three-Toed Horse Tooth for Sale

Join our FREE E-Newsletter

E-mail Address
First Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Fossil-Treasures-of-Florida-Newsletter.