Tortoise Shell Carapace Fossil

Fossils for Sale


Tortoise Shell Fossil Carapace
Fossil Tortoise Shell Carapace
Tortoise Fossil Shell
Fossil Shell of a Tortoise
Badlands Fossil Shell of a Tortoise
Fossil Badlands Tortoise
Fossil Badlands Tortoise Shell
Fossil Badlands Tortoise Carapace Shell
Fossil Badlands Tortoise Carapace
Fossil Carapace
Badlands Fossil Carapace
Carapace Fossil of a Badlands Tortoise
Carapace Fossil of a Tortoise
Prehistoric Badlands Fossil Tortoise Carapace Shell
Fossil Tortoise Shell from the Prehistoric Badlands
Prehistoric Badlands Fossil Tortoise
Ancient Tortoise Shell from the Prehistoric Badlands
The back end of a fossil Tortoise Shell Carapace

Description:


Common Name: Dry Land Tortoise Shell Carapace Fossil
Genus/Species: Stylemys nebrascensis
Age: 26-34 Million Years Old
Period: Oligocene Period
Formation: Brule
Location: Pennington County, South Dakota, USA


This is a sweet little Tortoise Carapace fossil shell from the prehistoric badlands.  The name "Stylemys" means "pillar turtle" and this genus was discovered first by Dr. Joseph Leidy in 1851.  These cute small Tortoise fossils are difficult to find preserved, due to their size.  The flat underside of a tortoise is called the plastron. There is about 20% restoration on the upper back end of the carapace, which appears slightly glossy in the pictures above.  Actual Specimen Pictured & Guaranteed Authentic.


Size: 3.20" W x 3.42" L x 1.82" Height


Price: SOLD
Item #: TORT012


HOW TO ORDER -Click Here

"We want your business...place YOUR order now!"

Click Here - To See Other - Fossils for Sale


Leave Tortoise Shell Carapace Fossil TORT012 / Go to Home Page


Fossil Spotlight:

Auriculatus Shark Tooth for Sale

Raptor Tooth for Sale

Fossil Three-Toed Horse Tooth for Sale

Join our FREE E-Newsletter

E-mail Address
First Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Fossil-Treasures-of-Florida-Newsletter.