Turtle Fossil Bone Humerus

Fossil for Sale

Turtle Leg Bone Fossil

Turtle Bone Fossil

Turtle Fossil

Turtle Humerus Bone Fossil

Turtle Humerus Leg Bone Fossil


Common Name: Turtle Fossil Leg Bone Humerus
Genus/Species: Terrapene carolina
Age: 1.8 Million - 11,000 Years old
Period: Pleistocene
Formation: Limestone Quarry
Location: Marion County, Florida, USA

Very nice fossil Turtle Leg Bone Humerus. It is in fine condition with good detail. Outstanding example of a fossil reptile from the Pleistocene Ice Age of Florida. There are no repairs or restorations. The color of this fossil indicates its limestone origins. Out of an old collection from the 1970's. Quarry is filled in and gone. Uncommon material for sale and rarely offered, if at all. Actual Specimen Pictured & Guaranteed Authentic.

Size: .52" W x 1.96" L x .47" Thickness

Price: SOLD
Item #: TURT016

HOW TO ORDER -Click Here

"We want your business...place YOUR order now!"

Click Here - To See Other - Fossils for Sale

Leave Box Turtle Fossil Leg Bone TURT016 / Go to Home Page

Fossil Spotlight:

Auriculatus Shark Tooth for Sale

Raptor Tooth for Sale

Fossil Three-Toed Horse Tooth for Sale

Join our FREE E-Newsletter

E-mail Address
First Name

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Fossil-Treasures-of-Florida-Newsletter.