Turtle Fossil Leg Bone

Fossil Bone for Sale


Turtle Leg Bone Fossil Femur

Turtle Fossil Bone Femur

Turtle Fossil Femur

Femur Fossil Turtle

Femur Fossil Turtle Bone

Description:


Common Name: Turtle Fossil Leg Bone Femur
Genus/Species: Terrapene carolina
Age: 1.8 Million - 11,000 Years old
Period: Pleistocene
Formation: Limestone Quarry
Location: Marion County, Florida, USA


This is a well preserved Fossil Turtle Leg Bone Femur. It is in solid condition with nice detail. Notable example of a fossil reptile from the Pleistocene Ice Age of Florida. There are no repairs or restorations. The color of this fossil indicates its limestone origins. Out of an old collection from the 1970's. Quarry is filled in and gone. Uncommon material for sale and rarely offered, if at all. Actual Specimen Pictured & Guaranteed Authentic.


Size: .59" W x 2.09" L x .53" Thickness


Price: SOLD
Item #: TURT015


HOW TO ORDER -Click Here

"We want your business...place YOUR order now!"

Click Here - To See Other - Fossils for Sale


Leave Box Turtle Fossil Leg Bone TURT015 / Go to Home Page


Fossil Spotlight:

Auriculatus Shark Tooth for Sale

Raptor Tooth for Sale

Fossil Three-Toed Horse Tooth for Sale

Join our FREE E-Newsletter

E-mail Address
First Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Fossil-Treasures-of-Florida-Newsletter.